Comorian, Ngazidja

Print

A language of Comoros

Alternate Names
Ngazidja, Ngazija, Shingazidja
Population

300,000 in Comoros (2004). Total users in all countries: 312,000.

Location

Grande Comore Autonomous Island.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Statutory language of provincial identity in Grande Comore (2002, Constitution, Article 1).

Language Development
Bible portions: 1976–2007.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Free Views Left: