Zeeuws

Print

A language of Netherlands

Alternate Names
Zeaws, Zeelandic
Autonym
Zeêuws
Population

220000

Location

South Holland and Zeeland provinces. Rhine-Scheldt Delta islands have their own dialects.

Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Goerees, Flakkees, Schouws, Duvelands, Fluplands, Bevelands, Walchers, Axels, Kezands.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Also use Dutch [nld].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 99% in Dutch [nld]. Bible portions: 1980–2003.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Recognition under European Charter Part 2 requested (2001). Christian.

Page Views Left: