Zialo

Print

A language of Guinea

Alternate Names
Shialu, Ziolo, Ziyolo
Population

25,000 (2010 V. Vydrin).

Location

Nzérékoré region: Macenta prefecture, Zembezou and Panziazou subprefectures. 45 villages. About third of Zialo speakers live in the cities of Guinea.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kelighigo, Bayawa, Wolo-Ziolo, Woyjawa, Lawolozu. Reportedly similar to Bandi [bza] and Toma [tod].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Free Views Left: