Zinza

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Abazinza, Binza, Dzinda, Dzindza, Echidzindza, Echijinja, Echizinza, Ecijinja, Ecizinza, Ekizinza, Jinja, Kizinza, Omuchizinza, Zinja
Autonym
Echiziinza, Zinza
Population

205,000 (Mradi wa Lugha za Tanzania 2009), decreasing. Includes 18,000 Longo.

Location

Geita, Kagera, and Mwanza regions: Lake Victoria southwest shore; area islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Longo, Kula. Lexical similarity: 81% with Nyambo [now] and Nyankore [nyn], 78% with Haya [hay], 76% with Kerewe [ked], 75% with Chiga [cgg], 67% with Nyoro [nyo] and Tooro [ttj].

Language Use

Vital language where Zinza are the majority. In other areas possible shift to Sukuma [suk]. Home. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Sukuma [suk], Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%. Literature. Bible portions: 1930–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: