Zigula

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Chizigula, Kizigua, Kizigula, Msegua, Seguha, Wayombo, Wazegua, Zeguha, Zegura, Zigoua, Zigua, Zigwa
Population

442,000 (Mradi wa Lugha za Tanzania 2009).

Location

Manyara region: west central; Pwani region: Bagamoyo district; Tanga region: northeast; Maasai steppe.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 83% with Ngulu [ngp], 75% with Bondei [bou], 68% with Shambala [ksb], 70% with Doe [doe], 62% with Kwere [cwe].

Language Use

All ages. Some also use Swahili [swh], a nonstandard street variety.

Language Development
Dictionary. Texts. NT: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Influenced linguistically by Doe [doe] and Kwere [cwe], and has influenced them. May be the same as Mushungulu [xma] in Somalia. Muslim, Christian.

Page Views Left: