Zakhring

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Charumba, Zaiwa, Zha
Population

600 in China (Bradley 2007a). Total users in all countries: 900.

Location

Xizang Autonomous Region: Zayul county, Lower Zayul township, 3 villages: Lading, Songgu, and Tama.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Similar to Tibetan [bod] (Singh 1994b), Miju-Mishmi [mxj] (Bradley 2007a). Not related to Zaiwa [atb] in Yunnan.

Language Use

All also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn] (Bradley 2007a).

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: