Maridan

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Maredan, Marridan, Meradan
Population

No known L1 speakers (census). Last speakers survived into the 2000s.

Location

Northern Territory: southwest of Darwin, north of Moyle river, east of Magadige.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Shifted to Kriol [rop] (Wurm 2007).

Page Views Left: