Marti Ke

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Magadige, Magati Gair, Magati Ke, Magati-Ge, Marri-ge, Mati Ke, Mirrinh-ge
Population

52, all users. L1 users: 2 (2010 Australian Broadcasting Corporation). L2 users: 50. Ethnic population: 100.

Location

Northern Territory: Wadeye, coast south from Moyle river estuary to Port Keats, southwest of Darwin.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Maringarr [zmt] and Marithiel [mfr].

Language Use

Older adults. Also use English [eng], Kriol [rop], Murrinh-Patha [mwf].

Page Views Left: