Maridjabin

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Maredyerbin, Maretyabin, Maridyerbin, Maritjabin
Population

20 (Oates and Oates 1970).

Location

Northern Territory: inland from Anson bay, south of Mariyedi and Manda, southwest of Darwin.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. May be intelligible with Marithiel [mfr] or Maringarr [zmt].

Language Use

Shifting to Kriol [rop] (Wurm 2007). Also use Kriol [rop].

Page Views Left: