Mbo

Print
Alternate Names
Imbo, Kimbo
Population

L1 users: 11,000 (1994 SIL).

Location

Ituri province: Mambasa territory, Bombo collectivité; some in Nord-Kivu province.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 87% with Ndaka, 78% with Budu, 77% with Vanuma, 76% with Nyali, 30% with Komo [kmw], 25% with Bhele [bhy], Kaiku [kkq], Bila [bip], Bera [brf].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Different from Mbo [mbo] of Cameroon. Traditional religion, Muslim.

Page Views Left: