Mariyedi

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Marijadi, Marijedi, Murijadi
Population

20 (Wurm and Hattori 1981). A few speakers (Wurm 2007).

Location

Northern Territory: inland from Anson bay, south of Manda, southwest of Darwin.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Shifting to Kriol [rop] (Wurm 2007).

Page Views Left: