Manangkari

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Mananggari, Manangkarri, Maung, Naragani
Population

No known L1 speakers. Probably extinct by the mid 20th century.

Location

Northern Territory: Cobourg Peninsula.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Iwaidja [ibd].

Page Views Left: