Sarasira

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Sirasira, Som
Population

600 (2000 SIL). Ethnic population: 950 (2000 SIL).

Location

Morobe province: upper Markham valley, southeast side of Leron river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Apparent declining use, possible late language acquisition. All ages. Positive attitudes. All also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. Many also use Adzera [adz], especially older generations. Some also use Sukurum [zsu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 52%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: