Malay, Standard

Print

A language of Malaysia

Language code
zsm
Autonym
Bahasa Malaysia, بهاس مليسيا‎ (Bahasa Malaysia)
Alternate Names
Bahasa Malayu, Bahasa Melayu Malaysia, Formal Malay, Malay, Malaysian Malay, Malayu, Melayu, Melayu Baku
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Malay, Standard, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!

Also spoken in:

Expand All