Sukurum

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Wapu
Population

1,160 (2000 census). Ethnic population: 1,160.

Location

Morobe province: upper Markham valley, Leron river northwest side.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

All ages. Positive attitudes. Some also use Adzera [adz], especially older men. Also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. Used as L2 by Sarasira [zsa].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: