Zapotec, Lapaguía-Guivini

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Santiago Lapaguia Zapotec, Zapoteco de Lapaguía-Guivini, Zapoteco de Santiago Lapaguía
Population

4,200 (1983 SIL).

Location

Oaxaca state: La Merced del Potrero, Lapaguía, southeast Miahuatlán, San Felipe Lachillo, and San Juan Guivini.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lapaguía, Guivini. 43% intelligibility of San Juan Mixtepec Zapotec [zpm]; Lapaguía Dialect 90% intelligibility of Guivini Dialect. A member of macrolanguage Zapotec [zap].

Language Use

Also use Spanish [spa].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: