Zeem

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Chaari
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last speakers may have survived into the 2000s.

Location

Bauchi state: Toro LGA.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

Tulai (Tule), Danshe, Lushi (Dokshi, Lukshi), Dyarim (Kaiwari, Kaiyorawa). Zeem dialect cluster within Barawa language cluster (Crozier and Blench 1992).

Language Use

Shifted to Hausa [hau].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts.
Page Views Left: