Chin, Zyphe

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Zo-pe, Zophei, Zoptei
Autonym
Zyphe
Population

17,000 in Myanmar (1994). Total users in all countries: 20,000.

Location

Chin state: Thantlang township.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Lower Zyphe, Upper Zyphe. Reportedly similar to Mara Chin [mrh]. Myanmar and India varieties reportedly mutually intelligible.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Many also use Hakha Chin [cnh]. Also use Mara Chin [mrh], Mizo [lus].

Language Development

Some community literacy classes. NT: 2010.

Writing

Latin script [Latn], developed in 1997.

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: